Posts from Heroes 5.5 WarGame Edition - Tactical Edition.
Auto-translated
Do you like the WarGame Edition global mod?
Thanks to the news from MMH5.5, there is now a technical possibility to finally adjust the damage of towers!
Therefore, a preliminary question: by how much should their damage be increased (relative to the original)? Currently, the central tower deals up to 70 damage, and each of the side towers deals up to 50 (with the maximum number of buildings).
Блистает там воздушностью прогалин.
Но между кедров, полных тишиной,
Расщелина по склону ниспадала.
О, никогда под бледною луной
Так пышен не был тот уют лесной...
New fortification concept.
Terminology:
Base/upgrade arrival - one-time arrival of creatures upon construction of the base/upgraded dwelling.
Growth - weekly growth of creatures.
Both values are calculated as % of the base growth.
Tiers 1-6 dwellings: arrival 50/50%, growth 100%.
Tier 7 dwellings: arrival 100/100%, growth 100%.
Fort: for tiers 1-2 +50% upgrade arrival, +50% growth.
Stronghold: similar for tiers 1-4.
Castle: similar for tiers 1-6.
Forts affect arrivals from both future and past upgrades.
Thus, under a Castle:
Tiers 1-2: 50/200% arrival, 250% growth
Tiers 3-4: 50/150% arrival, 200% growth
Tiers 5-6: 50/100% arrival, 150% growth
Tier 7: 100/100% arrival, 100% growth (not boosted by Castle)
While a fort is standing, tiers 1-2 perform no worse than 3-4 in the long run (due to the boost). If a Stronghold is built, tiers 3-4 gain an advantage and perform no worse than tiers 5-6 in the long run. If a Castle is built, tiers 5-6 come out on top, often overtaking tier 7.
Important note regarding the long term: since the immediate effect of base buildings is not boosted, high tiers always have an advantage here and now in terms of arrival (except for upgrades).
City schemes are designed to provide high variability for top builds (building up the city in week 1 to get maximum meat by week 2).

Base troop growth, totaling:
1) militia = 1,5k (boosted up to 3,75k)
2) archers = 2k (up to 5k)
3) swordsmen = 2,4k (up to 4,8k)
4) monks = 3k (up to 6k)
5) griffins = 4k (up to 6k)
6) Knight = 6k (up to 9k)
7) angels = 6k
Total full growth: totaling up to 40,55k
Starting buildings are highlighted in red; the second player additionally starts with a prefecture (one more building).
F fort
D Stronghold
C Castle
1-7 tier numbers
+ upgrade
Example:
F24+7 = archers + upgraded monks + angels (under fort)
Top week 1 builds (by meat by week 2):
ANGELS (only for 2nd player)
F24+7 = 22k (4 + 6 + 12)
F14+7 = 21k (3 + 6 + 12)
KNIGHTS
D3+56 = 22,2k (7,2 + 6 + 9) only for 2nd player
C3+6 = 21,6k (9,6 + 12) only for 2nd player
D23+6 = 21,2k (5 + 7,2 + 9)
D13+6 = 19,95k (3,75 + 7,2 + 9)
GRIFFINS
D12+35 = 22,55k (3,75 + 8 + 4,8 + 6)
D123+5 = 21,95k (3,75 + 5 + 7,2 + 6)
D1+235 = 21,8k (6 + 5 + 4,8 + 6)
D2345 = 21,8k (5 + 4,8 + 6 + 6)
D1235+ = 21,55k (3,75 + 5 + 4,8 + 8)
D2+3+5 = 21,2k (8 + 7,2 + 6)
D1245 = 20,75k (3,75 + 5 + 6 + 6)
D1+2+5 = 20k (6 + 8 + 6)
D2+45 = 20k (8 + 6 + 6)
C235 = 20k (6 + 6 + 8) only for 2nd player

Base troop growth, totaling:
1) scouts = 1,5k (boosted up to 3,75k)
2) beasts = 2,4k (up to 6k)
3) minotaurs = 4k (up to 8k)
4) predators = 3k (up to 6k)
5) witches = 4k (up to 6k)
6) hydras = 6k
7) dragons = 6k
Total full growth: totaling up to 41,75k
A peculiarity is rounding down when receiving 50% hydra growth; thus, when building a hydra dwelling, the hydra effectively does not arrive immediately (50% of 1 = 0), only with the weekly growth the following week. Hydra upgrade requires a Castle and gives 50% + 50% = +1 hydra. Weekly hydra growth even under a Castle is 150% of 1 = 1 (rounding down).
Top week 1 builds (by meat by week 2):
HYDRAS
D346 = 20k (8 + 6 + 6)
D14+6 = 18,75k (3,75 + 9 + 6) only for 2nd player
C146 = 18k (4,5 + 7,5 + 6) only for 2nd player
D246 = 18k (6 + 6 + 6)
D1+46 = 18k (6 + 6 + 6)
D456 = 18k (6 + 6 + 6)
WITCHES
F1235 = 19,8k (3 + 4,8 + 6 + 6)
F2+35 = 19,2k (7,2 + 6 + 6)
F23+5 = 18,8k (4,8 + 8 + 6)
F1245 = 18,3k (3 + 4,8 + 4,5 + 6)
F12+5+ = 18,2k (3 + 7,2 + 8)
D245 = 18k (6 + 6 + 6)
F2+45 = 17,7k (7,2 + 4,5 + 6)
F1+2+5 = 17,7k (4,5 + 7,2 + 6)
F13+5 = 17k (3 + 8 + 6)
PREDATORS
D3+4 = 18k (12 + 6)
D134 = 17,75k (3,75 + 8 + 6)
C34 = 17,5k (10 + 7,5) only for 2nd player
D34+ = 17k (8 + 9)

Base troop growth, totaling:
1) goblins = 1,5k (boosted up to 3,75k)
2) centaurs = 2k (boosted up to 5k)
3) brutes = 2,4k (boosted up to 4,8k)
4) shamans = 2,4k (boosted up to 4,8k)
5) alphas = 3k (boosted up to 4,5k)
6) wyverns = 4k (boosted up to 6k)
7) cyclops = 6k
Total full growth: totaling up to 34,85k
Top week 1 builds (by meat by week 2):
CYCLOPS (only for 2nd player)
F23+47 = 24,4k (4 + 4,8 + 3,6 + 12)
D23+7 = 24,2k (5 + 7,2 + 12)
D3+47 = 24k (7,2 + 4,8 + 12)
F123+7 = 23,8k (3 + 4 + 4,8 + 12)
D3+57 = 23,7k (7,2 + 4,5 + 12)
F13+47 = 23,4k (3 + 4,8 + 3,6 + 12)
D13+7 = 22,95k (3,75 + 7,2 + 12)
F2+3+7 = 22,8k (6 + 4,8 + 12)
F3+4+7 = 21,6k (4,8 + 4,8 + 12)
C3+7 = 21,6k (9,6 + 12)
F1+3+7 = 21,3k (4,5 + 4,8 + 12)
WYVERNS + CASTLE
C2+36 = 24k (10 + 6 + 8)
C2+46 = 24k (10 + 6 + 8)
C2+56 = 24k (10 + 6 + 8)
C12+6 = 22,5k (4,5 + 10 + 8)
C2+6+ = 22k (10 + 12)
WYVERNS + STRONGHOLD
D2+346 = 23,6k (8 + 4,8 + 4,8 + 6)
D2+356 = 23,3k (8 + 4,8 + 4,5 + 6)
D2+456 = 23,3k (8 + 4,8 + 4,5 + 6)
D12+36 = 22,55k (3,75 + 8 + 4,8 + 6)
D12+46 = 22,55k (3,75 + 8 + 4,8 + 6)
D12+56 = 22,25k (3,75 + 8 + 4,5 + 6)
D2+3+6 = 21,2k (8 + 7,2 + 6)
D2+4+6 = 21,2k (8 + 7,2 + 6)
WYVERNS + FORT
F12+346 = 22,2k (3 + 6 + 3,6 + 3,6 + 6)
F1+2+46+ = 22,1k (4,5 + 6 + 3,6 + 8)
F12+4+6+ = 21,8k (3 + 6 + 4,8 + 8)
F1+2+4+6 = 21,3k (4,5 + 6 + 4,8 + 6)
F2+346+ = 21,2k (6 + 3,6 + 3,6 + 8)
ALPHAS + CASTLE
C2345 = 24k (6 + 6 + 6 + 6)
C1235 = 22,5k (4,5 + 6 + 6 + 6)
C1245 = 22,5k (4,5 + 6 + 6 + 6)
C1345 = 22,5k (4,5 + 6 + 6 + 6)
C2+35 = 22k (10 + 6 + 6)
C2+45 = 22k (10 + 6 + 6)
C23+5 = 21,6k (6 + 9,6 + 6)
C3+45 = 21,6k (9,6 + 6 + 6)
C34+5 = 21,6k (6 + 9,6 + 6)
C24+5 = 21,6k (6 + 9,6 + 6)
C235+ = 21k (6 + 6 + 9)
C245+ = 21k (6 + 6 + 9)
C345+ = 21k (6 + 6 + 9)
ALPHAS + STRONGHOLD
D12345 = 22,85k (3,75 + 5 + 4,8 + 4,8 + 4,5)
D2+345 = 22,1k (8 + 4,8 + 4,8 + 4,5)
D23+45 = 21,5k (5 + 7,2 + 4,8 + 4,5)
D234+5 = 21,5k (5 + 4,8 + 7,2 + 4,5)
D12+35 = 21,05k (3,75 + 8 + 4,8 + 4,5)
D12+45 = 21,05k (3,75 + 8 + 4,8 + 4,5)
SHAMANS
C2+34 = 22k (10 + 6 + 6)
C23+4 = 21,6k (6 + 9,6 + 6)
C234+ = 21,6k (6 + 6 + 9,6)
D12+34 = 21,35k (3,75 + 8 + 4,8 + 4,8)

Base troop growth, totaling:
1) fairies = 1,5k (boosted up to 3,75k)
2) dancers = 2,4k (up to 6k)
3) hunters = 4k (up to 8k)
4) druids = 3k (up to 6k)
5) unicorns = 4k (up to 6k)
6) ents = 6k (up to 9k)
7) dragons = 6k
Total full growth: totaling up to 44,75k
Top week 1 builds (by meat by week 2):
ENTS
F346 = 19,5k (6 + 4,5 + 9)
F246 = 18,3k (4,8 + 4,5 + 9)
1+4+6 = 18k (3 + 6 + 9) only for 2nd player
F14+6 = 18k (3 + 6 + 9) only for 2nd player
F1+46 = 18k (4,5 + 4,5 + 9)
CASTLE (only for 2nd player)
C2+5 = 20k (12 + 8)
C125 = 19,7k (4,5 + 7,2 + 8)
C25+ = 19,2k (7,2 + 12)
C35 = 18k (10 + 8)
UNICORNS
D235 = 20k (6 + 8 + 6)
D12+5 = 19,35k (3,75 + 9,6 + 6)
D1+25 = 18k (6 + 6 + 6)
D245 = 18k (6 + 6 + 6)
D3+5 = 18k (12 + 6)
D125+ 17,75k (3,75 + 6 + 8)
D2+5+ = 17,6k (9,6 + 8)
HUNTERS
D23+ = 18k (6 + 12)
D123 = 17,75k (3,75 + 6 + 8)
D2+3 = 17,6k (9,6 + 8)

Base troop growth, totaling:
1) skeletons = 2k (boosted up to 5k)
2) zombies = 2k (up to 5k)
3) ghosts = 3k (up to 6k)
4) vampires = 3k (up to 6k)
5) liches = 4,5k (up to 6k)
6) reapers = 6k (up to 8k)
7) dragons = 3k (6k with farm)
Total full growth: totaling up to 42k
Base growth for vampires, liches, and reapers is odd - 3. This means rounding down applies. When building a base dwelling, 50% * 3 = 1 creature arrives (effectively 33% growth, not 50%). Similar rounding down applies to 50%/150% upgrades/growth, which slightly reduces the number of these creatures.
Top week 1 builds (by meat by week 2):
DRAGONS
D1+47 = 19k (8 + 5 + 6)
D1+27 = 19k (8 + 5 + 6)
D1+77 = 17k (8 + 9)
REAPERS
D136 = 19k (5 + 6 + 8)
D236 = 19k (5 + 6 + 8)
D346 = 19k (6 + 5 + 8)
D3+6 = 17k (9 + 8)
LICHES
F1235 = 18,5k (4 + 4 + 4,5 + 6)
D135 = 17k (5 + 6 + 6)
D235 = 17k (5 + 6 + 6)
F2+35 = 16,5k (6 + 4,5 + 6)
F1+35 = 16,5k (6 + 4,5 + 6) may become unavailable if skeleton upgrades are done via Stronghold
F135+ = 16,5k (4 + 4,5 + 8)
F235+ = 16,5k (4 + 4,5 + 8)
VAMPIRES
C124 = 19k (6 + 6+ 7) only for 2nd player
D1+24 = 18k (8 + 5 + 5)
D12+4 = 18k (5 + 8 + 5)
C1+4 = 17k (10 + 7) only for 2nd player
C2+4 = 17k (10 + 7) only for 2nd player
GHOSTS
D1+23 = 19k (8 + 5 + 6)
D12+3 = 19k (5 + 8 + 6)

Base troop growth, totaling:
1) gremlins = 1,5k (boosted up to 3,75k)
2) gargoyles = 2k (up to 5k)
3) golems = 2,4k (up to 4,8k)
4) mages = 4k (up to 8k)
5) djinn = 6k (up to 9k)
6) rakshasas = 6k (up to 9k)
7) titans = 6k
Total full growth: totaling up to 45,55k
Top week 1 builds (by meat by week 2):
RAKSHASAS
14+6 = 19,25k (2,25 + 8 + 9)
F246 = 19k (4 + 6 + 9)
F346 = 18,6k (3,6 + 6 + 9)
1+46 = 18k (3 + 6 + 9)
F146 = 18k (3 + 6 + 9)
DJINN
14+5 = 19,25k (2,25 + 8 + 9)
MAGES
D23+4 = 20,2k (5 + 7,2 + 8)
C3+4 = 19,6k (9,6 + 10) only for 2nd player
D3+4+ = 19,2k (7,2 + 12)
D13+4 = 18,95k (3,75 + 7,2 + 8)
F12+34 = 18,6k (3 + 6 + 3,6 + 6)
F1234+ = 18,6k (3 + 4 + 3,6 + 8)
F1+234 = 18,1k (4,5 + 4 + 3,6 + 6)
F123+4 = 17,8k (3 + 4 + 4,8 + 6)
F2+34+ = 17,6k (6 + 3,6 + 8)
GOLEMS
C123+ = 20,1k (4,5 + 6 + 9,6) only for 2nd player
C2+3+ = 19,6k (10 + 9,6) only for 2nd player
D12+3+ = 18,95k (3,75 + 8 + 7,2)
D1+23+ = 18,2k (6 + 5 + 7,2)

Base troop growth, totaling:
1) imps = 1,5k (boosted up to 3,75k)
2) demons = 2k (up to 5k)
3) cerberi = 3k (up to 6k)
4) succubi = 3k (up to 6k)
5) nightmares = 4k (up to 6k)
6) balors = 4k (up to 6k)
7) devils = 6k
Total full growth: totaling up to 38,75k
Top week 1 builds (by meat by week 2):
BALORS + STRONGHOLD
D1246 = 20,75k (3,75 + 5 + 6 + 6)
D2+46 = 20k (8 + 6 + 6)
D24+6 = 20k (5 + 9 + 6)
D246+ = 19k (5 + 6 + 8)
D14+6 = 18,75k (3,75 + 9 + 6)
D1+46 = 18k (6 + 6 + 6)
D346 = 18k (6 + 6 + 6)
BALORS + FORT
F12+46 = 19,5k (3 + 6 + 4,5 + 6)
F1246+ = 19,5k (3 + 4 + 4,5 + 8)
F1+246 = 19k (4,5 + 4 + 4,5 + 6)
F124+6 = 19k (3 + 4 + 6 + 6)
F2+46+ = 18,5k (6 + 4,5 + 8)
F24+6+ = 18k (4 + 6 + 8)
F2+4+6 = 18k (6 + 6 + 6)
NIGHTMARES
D1235 = 20,75k (3,75 + 5 + 6 + 6)
D2+35 = 20k (8 + 6 + 6)
D23+5 = 20k (5 + 9 + 6) only for 2nd player
D13+5 = 18,75k (3,75 + 9 + 6) only for 2nd player
D1+35 = 18k (6 + 6 + 6)
D345 = 18k (6 + 6 + 6)
DEMONESSES
D12+4+ = 20,75k (3,75 + 8 + 9)
D1+24+ = 20k (6 + 5 + 9)
D234+ = 20k (5 + 6 + 9)
D134+ = 18,75k (3,75 + 6 + 9)
D3+4+ = 18k (9 + 9)
SUCCUBI
D1234 = 20,75k (3,75 + 5 + 6 + 6)
D1+2+4 = 20k (6 + 8 + 6)
D2+34 = 20k (8 + 6 + 6)
D23+4 = 20k (5 + 9 + 6)
D13+4 = 18,75k (3,75 + 9 + 6)
D1+34 = 18k (6 + 6 + 6)
CERBERI
D12+3+ = 20,75k (3,75 + 8 + 9)
D1+23+ = 20k (6 + 5 + 9)
D1+2+3 = 20k (6 + 8 + 6)
C23+ = 18k (6 + 12) only for 2nd player

Base troop growth, totaling:
1) shields = 2k (boosted up to 5k)
2) spears = 2k (up to 5k)
3) bonebreakers = 2,4k (up to 4,8k)
4) bears = 3k (up to 6k)
5) priests = 3k (up to 4,5k)
6) thanes = 6k (up to 9k)
7) dragons = 6k
Total full growth: totaling up to 40,3k
Top week 1 builds (by meat by week 2):
THANES
F1256 = 21,5k (4 + 4 + 4,5 + 9)
F1356 = 21,1k (4 + 3,6 + 4,5 + 9)
F2356 = 21,1k (4 + 3,6 + 4,5 + 9)
F1+56 = 19,5k (6 + 4,5 + 9)
F2+56 = 19,5k (6 + 4,5 + 9)
F15+6 = 19k (4 + 6 + 9) only for 2nd player
F25+6 = 19k (4 + 6 + 9) only for 2nd player
F35+6 = 18,6k (3,6 + 6 + 9) only for 2nd player
F3+56 = 18,3k (4,8 + 4,5 + 9)
PRIESTS
F1+2+35 = 20,1k (6 + 6 + 3,6 + 4,5)
F12+3+5 = 19,3k (4 + 6 + 4,8 + 4,5)
F1+23+5 = 19,3k (6 + 4 + 4,8 + 4,5)
F1+245 = 19k (6 + 4 + 4,5 + 4,5)
F1+345 = 18,6k (6 + 3,6 + 4,5 + 4,5)
BEARS
D1+2+4 = 22k (8 + 8 + 6)
F1+2+34 = 20,1k (6 + 6 + 3,6 + 4,5)
F1+234+ = 19,6k (6 + 4 + 3,6 + 6) only for 2nd player
F1+23+4 = 19,3k (6 + 4 + 4,8 + 4,5)
BERSERKERS
D1+2+3 = 20,8k (8 + 8 + 4,8)
SPEARMEN
C1+2+ = 20k (10 + 10)
(X/Y = basic increase / standard unit, the price of 1 creature in gold is indicated in parentheses)
TIER 1 (average standard 40 creatures per dragon)
14/56 goblin (100)
12/48 gremlin, fairy (125)
10/40 militia, imp (150)
12/36 skeleton (175)
10/30 guard (200)
6/24 assassin (250)
TIER 2 (average standard 24)
10/30 pikeman, zombie (200)
9/27 demon, gargoyle (225)
8/24 archer (250)
8/20 dancer (300)
6/18 shaman (350)
6/15 beast (400)
TIER 3 (average standard 15)
10/20 ghost (300)
8/20 berserker (300)
9/18 succubus (350)
6/15 swordsman, ogre (400)
8/12 hunter (500)
5/12 golem (500)
6/9 minotaur (700)
TIER 4 (average standard 10)
7/14 cerberus (450)
5/12 centaur (500)
5/10 monk, druid (600)
6/9 mage (700)
4/8 bear, predator (800)
3/6 vampire (1000)
TIER 5 (average standard 6)
4/8 priest (800)
5/7 nightmare, unicorn (900)
6/6 knight (1000)
4/6 witch (1000)
3/6 leader (1000)
4/4 djinn (1500)
3/4 lich (1500)
TIER 6 (average standard 3)
4/6 griffin (1000)
3/4 wyvern (1500)
3/3 reaper, rakshasa (2000)
2/3 balor (2000)
2/2 ent, than (3000)
1/2 hydra (3000)
TIER 7 (average standard 1.5)
1/2 necrodragon (2000 + 2m)
2/2 angel (2000 + 2c)
2/2 devil (2500 + m)
1/1 light/dark dragon (4000 + 4g/s)
1/1 titan, dwarf dragon, cyclops (5000 + 2g/s/c)
The number of creatures in tiers 1-3 was reduced, and in tiers 6-7 slightly increased.
The following ratio was adopted for the Knights: 40 militia = 24 archers = 15 swordsmen = 6 knights.
Informal division into a 4-level system:
TIER I
56 goblins (100)
48 gremlins, fairies (125)
40 militia, imps (150)
36 skeletons (175)
30 guards, pikemen, zombies (200)
27 demons, gargoyles (225)
24 assassins, archers (250)
TIER II
20 dancers, berserkers, ghosts (300)
18 succubi, shamans (350)
15 beasts, ogres, swordsmen (400)
14 cerberuses (450)
12 hunters, golems, centaurs (500)
10 monks, druids (600)
TIER III
9 minotaurs, mages (700)
8 bears, predators, priests (800)
7 nightmares, unicorns (900)
6 vampires, knights, leaders, witches, griffins (1000)
4 liches, djinns, wyverns (1500)
TIER IV
3 balors, reapers, rakshasas (2000)
2 hydras, ents, thans, angels, devils, necrodragons (2000-3000)
1 light/dark/dwarf dragon, titan, cyclops (4000-5000)
Currently, a small update for the Humans (duel units) has been released, but this is only for internal testing among a trusted group. The public release of new duel units for all factions will be later, after updates for other factions. Only after that will I switch to implementing other planned features, such as unit upgrades and city layouts.
Added 2 minutes later
in the regular 3.1 ToE, Spell Surge wasn't obtained so easily, as it required perks from external skills (I'm talking about the list specified in SkillPrerequisites).
Блистает там воздушностью прогалин.
Но между кедров, полных тишиной,
Расщелина по склону ниспадала.
О, никогда под бледною луной
Так пышен не был тот уют лесной...
It's not enough to simply move all perks into the racial category; you also need to change their category from racial to standard (like with other skills). Then everything will be fine, and it won't be possible to take 4 perks from the skilled category.
Блистает там воздушностью прогалин.
Но между кедров, полных тишиной,
Расщелина по склону ниспадала.
О, никогда под бледною луной
Так пышен не был тот уют лесной...
In my opinion, Chaos magic has been weakened too much compared to what it was before. Considering the same conditions, the damage has become too small, which makes the "Chaos magic" skill less effective than before, and compared to other magic skills, it becomes useless. Perhaps you could reconsider this.
Блистает там воздушностью прогалин.
Но между кедров, полных тишиной,
Расщелина по склону ниспадала.
О, никогда под бледною луной
Так пышен не был тот уют лесной...
As I mentioned before, it's pointless to try the mod on full-sized maps right now because:
1) maps need to be adapted to the new dynamics.
2) a complete version of the mod is needed (currently, only the duel format is ready).